Ask The Experts: Retirement

By Reg Jones

DSR and annuity supplement

Bookmark and Share

Q. I received a Discontinued Service Retirement (DSR) from my agency in 2011 at age 53 with over 20 years of federal service (FERS). I receive an unreduced annuity. I have now reached my MRA of age 56. I believe I now should be able to receive the annuity supplement, but the Office of Personnel Management has not yet begun paying it to me. FERS Handbook Chapter 51 indicates to me that I am indeed eligible for the supplement. I noticed that, in your response to a similar question, you stated that the questioner retired under the MRA+10 provisions and was therefore not eligible for the annuity. What provision in the rules am I missing here?

A. You aren’t missing anything. Since you have reached your MRA, you are entitled to receive the special retirement supplement. If it doesn’t show up in your next annuity payment, call OPM at 1-888-767-6738 and talk to one of their benefits specialists.

Leave a Reply

PLEASE NOTE! Do not submit ANY questions via the Comments form. Instead, please send your questions directly to fedexperts@federaltimes.com. Questions submitted via the Comments form will NOT be answered!