Ask The Experts: Retirement

By Reg Jones

FERS supplement after MRA

Bookmark and Share

Q. I retired at 52 under FERS as a law enforcement agent after 27 years of federal service. I immediately began my second career working outside federal government.  My monthly annuity includes the FERS supplement. I reached my minimum retirement age of 56 last month, but the supplement is still included in my monthly annuity.  I make more than the “needs tested” amount annually but am still receiving the FERS supplement.

Should the FERS Supplement disappear the month following your MRA birth month? Is it removed by OPM automatically, or does OPM continue to pay the supplement? How exactly is the FERS supplement needs tested? Is it incumbent upon me to notify OPM? How does this work? I don’t want to collect the payment if I’m not eligible, and I certainly don’t want to be surprised with a bill from OPM for these payments at the end of the year. 

A: You’ll find out how that’s handled by going to http://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c051.pdf and scrolling to Section 51A3.1-1, Reduction Due to Excess Earnings.

Comments are closed.