Ask The Experts: Retirement

By Reg Jones

Health insurance premiums and taxes

Bookmark and Share

 Q. I am a FERS employee with the Postal Service with over 30 years of service, including my military time. I am considering retiring in a year. After I retire, will my health insurance premium be taxable? Or is it pretax?

A. All federal employees are eligible to have their Federal Employees Health Benefits premiums paid with pretax dollars. With one exception, retirees aren’t. Section 845 of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 allows limited pretax payment of those premiums for retired public safety officers.

Leave a Reply

PLEASE NOTE! Do not submit ANY questions via the Comments form. Instead, please send your questions directly to fedexperts@federaltimes.com. Questions submitted via the Comments form will NOT be answered!