Ask The Experts: Retirement

By Reg Jones

Basic pay for retirement

Bookmark and Share

Q. As a WG/WL shift worker who change days off every four weeks and works Sunday premium days and all holidays, can I count on these extras in my retirement pot? I am almost certain that overtime and bonuses are not included. I have looked in 2012/2011 almanac for the answer. To me, the almanac is geared toward the GS side of the family. I am planning on retiring soon after 41 years. From what I can see, my high-3 is based on straight M-F day shift base pay.

A. To find out what’s included in basic pay for retirement purposes, go to www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c030.pdf and scroll to Section 30A1.1-2B.

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

PLEASE NOTE! Do not submit ANY questions via the Comments form. Instead, please send your questions directly to fedexperts@federaltimes.com. Questions submitted via the Comments form will NOT be answered!