Ask The Experts: Retirement

By Reg Jones

Sick leave and annuity computation

Bookmark and Share

Q. I plan on retiring June 28. I have a service computation date of Sept. 14, 1978. I will have 795 hours of sick leave. Are my calculations correct that I will have 35 years and two months for retirement?

A. To confirm how much service time you’ll have for annuity computation purposes, go to www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c050.pdf and scroll to Section 50A3.1-4.

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

PLEASE NOTE! Do not submit ANY questions via the Comments form. Instead, please send your questions directly to fedexperts@federaltimes.com. Questions submitted via the Comments form will NOT be answered!