Ask The Experts: Retirement

By Reg Jones

Earnings test for FERS retiree

Bookmark and Share

Q. For a FERS retiree at 50, working air traffic controller, so no earnings test applies to FERS supplement until MRA of 56:

Assuming the retiree earns significant income, and birthday is June 1, when does the earnings test apply? There is some confusion about Social Security earnings test beginning at the end of the year in which they turn 56, and others say it would apply at the end of the month in which they were born.

A. The answer is at www.opm/gov/retire/pubs/handbook/C051. Scroll to Section 51A3.1-1D.

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

PLEASE NOTE! Do not submit ANY questions via the Comments form. Instead, please send your questions directly to fedexperts@federaltimes.com. Questions submitted via the Comments form will NOT be answered!