Ask The Experts: Retirement

By Reg Jones

Law enforcement retirement

Bookmark and Share

Q: I was told that in October, regulations on the maximum age for law enforcement pay were changed to read that if you are over 37 years old with a DD 214, you may apply for law enforcement jobs (prison guard, fedearal marshal, etc.). Is this correct information?

A: No, it isn’t. However, Section 1086 of Public Law 111-84 did increase the maximum age limit for an original law enforcement or firefighter appointment to 47 for anyone receiving retired or retainer pay for military service or premium or compensation from the Veterans Affairs Department instead of retired or retainer pay. Anyone appointed under this provision still will be subject to mandatory retirement at age 57; however, he may retire at that age with 10 years of covered service.

Tags: , , ,

Comments

  1. Mr Young Says:
    October 18th, 2011 at 3:30 pm

    New Job Creation Bill Suggestion:
    Force ALL who are 62 years old to retire effective immediately with a penalty “monthly benefit reduced” for every year they elect not to retire! Imagine the jobs that would become available. This would apply to public service & government jobs as well! Enact this Bill now!

Leave a Reply

PLEASE NOTE! Do not submit ANY questions via the Comments form. Instead, please send your questions directly to fedexperts@federaltimes.com. Questions submitted via the Comments form will NOT be answered!