Ask The Experts: Money Matters

By Mike Miles

Roth and TSP

Bookmark and Share

Q. Does section 902 in HR 8 (American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012), which states that “Amounts in applicable retirement plans may be transferred to designated Roth accounts without distribution,” apply to the Thrift Savings Plan?

A. You may transfer amounts from other employer-sponsored Roth retirement plans into the TSP. This does not apply to Roth IRAs, however.

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

PLEASE NOTE! Do not submit ANY questions via the Comments form. Instead, please send your questions directly to fedexperts@federaltimes.com. Questions submitted via the Comments form will NOT be answered!