Ask The Lawyer

By Debra Roth

Q & A Session: When can I retire?

Bookmark and Share

Q:

I have been employed with the Postal Service for 16 years.  I am 61 years old. When can I retire without any kind on penalty?

A:

You will be eligible to retire without a reduction after you turn 62 years old, since you have more than five years of service under 5 C.F.R. § 842.204(a).  However, your annuity will likely continue to increase if you continue working after that.

I am answering your question under the assumption that you are in the FERS retirement system and that your sixteen years at the postal service is your only government service.  However, if you have additional federal service (including any military service), you could be eligible to retire now.  Your human resources office should be able to provide you additional information about retirement eligibility and calculating your annuity.

This response is written by Michael S. Causey, associate attorney of Shaw Bransford & Roth PC.

Disclaimer: Ask The Lawyer publishes information on this website for informational purposes only. Information on this website is intended – but not promised, guaranteed, or warranted – to reflect correct, complete and current developments. In addition, the contents of the website do not constitute legal advice and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the attorney. Information from this website is not intended to be used as a substitute for specific legal advice, nor should you consider it as such. You should not act, or refrain from acting, based on information on this website without seeking specific legal advice about your particular circumstances. No attorney-client relationship between you and Ask The Lawyer’s author is created by the transmission of information to or from this site.

Comments are closed.