Ask The Lawyer

By Debra Roth

Q & A Session – Pay for Time Spent On Call

Bookmark and Share

Ask the Lawyer received the following question (paraphrased for easier reading and clarity) from a reader on a legal matter that might be of interest to the entire audience.

Q:

As a front-line supervisor, I am required to carry a pager and be on call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Should I be compensated for being on call? There are repercussions if I do not answer the pager within 30 minutes any time of any day.

A:

Under the facts you provide, no. The Fair Labor Standards Act requires federal agencies to compensate employees for performing activities which constitute work for the benefit of an agency, under the control or direction of the agency. Although many people use the terms “standby” and “on-call” interchangeably, the Office of Personnel Management, which is responsible for administering FLSA for most federal employees, draws a distinction between the two. Time spent on standby duty is compensable; time in an on-call status is not.

As defined in 5 C.F.R § 550.112(k), standby duty is, generally, where an employee is restricted to a designated post of duty with substantial limitations on the employee’s activities and assigned to be in a state of readiness to perform work. On-call status, as defined in 5 C.F.R. § 550.112(l) and 5 C.F.R. § 551.431(b), is where an employee is generally free to engage in personal activity while still being required to engage in work activity upon contact from the agency. Since 1980, the OPM regulation for time spent in an on-call status, 5 C.F.R. § 551.431(b), has stated that:

An employee will be considered off duty and time spent in an on-call status shall not be considered hours of work if: 1) the employee is allowed to leave a telephone number or to carry an electronic device for the purpose of being contacted, even though the employee is required to remain within a reasonable call-back radius; or 2) the employee is allowed to make arrangements such that any work which may arise during the on-call period will be performed by another person.

In 1983, the Claims Court, now the Court of Federal Claims, in Allen v. United States, 1 Cl.Ct. 649 (1983), aff’d 723 F.2d 69 (Fed. Cir. 1983) found that time spent in an on-call status was not compensable where the employee was allowed to leave a telephone number or carry a pager and remain within a reasonable call-back radius.

In 2000, OPM, in Decision No. F-0681-04-01, denied a claim for compensation of a group of Army dental assistants who were on-call for seven days, 4:30 p.m. through 7:30 a.m., because they were free to leave their places of work, and were only required to be reachable by telephone or pager and remain within 30-45 minute driving time to their places of work.

In light of the above, without further information from you, the time you are required to respond to your pager within 30 minutes, while not at your place of work, appears to be spent in a non-compensable on-call status.

Bill Bransford is managing partner of Shaw Bransford & Roth PC.

Disclaimer: Ask a Lawyer publishes information on this website for informational purposes only. Information on this website is intended – but not promised, guaranteed, or warranted – to reflect correct, complete and current developments. In addition, the contents of the website do not constitute legal advice and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the attorney. Information from this website is not intended to be used as a substitute for specific legal advice, nor should you consider it as such. You should not act, or refrain from acting, based on information on this website without seeking specific legal advice about your particular circumstances. No attorney-client relationship between you and Ask a Lawyer’s author is created by the transmission of information to or from this site.

Comments are closed.